The Alamo
San Antonio, Texas


defense conference 2003  <  defense events  <  home

Wednesday, February 12, 2003
Conference Check-In 5:00pm-8:00pm
Welcome Reception 6:00pm-8:00pm

Thursday, February 13, 2003
Conference Check-In 6:30am-6:00pm
Breakfast 7:00am-8:15am
Keynote Address

Chen Chao-min
Vice Minister for Armament and Acquisition
Ministry of National Defense
Introduction by the Honorable William S. Cohen
8:30am-9:15am
Session I

Progress Report:
Taiwan's Future Defense Needs (Strategy)

Moderator: Gregory K.S. Man
Political/Military Affairs Officer
American Institute in Taiwan, Washington Office
Speaker: Colonel Wang Yang-cheng
CEO
National Strategic Studies Institution, National Defense University, Ministry of National Defense
Speaker: Lieutenant Geneneral Shuai Hua-min (Ret.)
National Policy Foundation, Taiwan
Speaker: Dr. Larry Wortzel
Vice President and Director
The Davis Institute for International Studies, The Heritage Foundation
9:30am-10:45am
Session II

The Budgetary Process in the Legislative Yuan and MND

Moderator: Gary Weis
Defense Consultant
Speaker: Chen Yuan-hsiung
Director
Defense Policy Division, Strategic Planning Department, Ministry of National Defense
Speaker: Gerald M. Cook
Former Navy Programs Officer
American Institute in Taiwan, Taipei Office
10:50am-12:15pm
Luncheon with Keynote Address

Admiral Dennis Blair (Ret.)
Senior Fellow, Institute for Defense Analyses
Former Commander, U.S. Pacific Command
Introduction by the Honorable William S. Cohen
12:30pm-2:00pm
Session III

Procurement Procedures, ICP, and the Development of Taiwan's Defense Industry

Moderator: Joe Cummiskey
Country Program Director for Taiwan
Defense Security Cooperation Agency
Speaker: Major General Wang Chi-lin
Director
Defense Procurement Division, Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office
Speaker: Rear Admiral Wang Chung-wu
Chief
Defense Science Technology and Industry Division, Resources Department, Ministry of National Defense
Speaker: Greyson Bassett
Taiwan Country Manager
United Defense
Speaker: Dr. Chiang Hsu
Chairman
China Shipbuilding Corporation
2:15pm-3:50pm
Session IV

Missile Defense & C4ISR

Moderator: James Mulvenon
Deputy Director, Center for Asia Pacific Policy
RAND
Speaker: Lieutenant Colonel Mark Stokes
Country Director for Taiwan
Department of Defense
Speaker: William Morris
Po Sheng Program Manager
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command, US Navy
Speaker: John C. Rood
Director, Non-Proliferation & Strategy
National Security Council
4:00pm-5:30pm
VIP Reception (Taiwan Delegation and Sponsor Representatives) 5:30pm-6:15pm
General Reception 5:30pm-6:30pm
Dinner with Keynote Address

Richard Lawless
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Asian & Pacific Affairs
Department of Defense
6:30am-8:30am
Friday, February 14, 2003
Conference Check-In 7:30am-9:00pm
Breakfast with Keynote Address

Randy Shriver
Deputy Assistant Secretary, China
Department of State
7:30am-8:45am
Session V
Breakout Session - Services
9:00am-11:30am

Army

Moderator: Greyson Bassett
Taiwan Country Manager
United Defense
Speaker: Richard Alpaugh
Deputy to the Commanding General
US Army Security Assistance Command
Speaker: Major General Kuo Chien-chung
Director
G5, Ministry of National Defense
9:00am-9:45am

Air Force

Moderator: Marius Gus Sorenson
Vice President, Taiwan
Lockheed Martin
Speaker: Willard Mitchell
Deputy Undersecretary
US Air Force
Speaker: Major General Chou Mong-bai
Director
A5, Ministry of National Defense
9:50am-10:35am

Navy

Moderator: Gary Weis
Defense Consultant
Speaker: Gibson Lebeouf
Assistant Deputy Assistant Secretary
US Navy
Speaker: Rear Admiral Tung Shian-long
Director
N5, Ministry of National Defense
10:40am-11:30am
Conference Wrap-Up

Kurt Campbell
Senior Vice President and Director,
International Security Program
Center for Strategic and International Studies
11:30am-12:00pm