Bob Parks Horse Fountain
Scottsdale, Arizona


defense conference 2004  <  defense events  <  home

Sunday, October 3, 2004
Conference Check-In 3:00pm-8:00pm
Welcome Reception 6:00pm-8:00pm

Monday, October 4, 2004
Conference Check-In 7:00am-6:00pm
Breakfast 7:30am-8:45am
Keynote Address

General Huoh Shoou-yeh
Deputy Minister for Armaments
Ministry of National Defense
Introduction by the Honorable William S. Cohen
9:00am-10:00am
Session I

Progress Report:
The U.S.-Taiwan Defense Relationship

Moderator: Bonnie Glaser
Senior Associate, International Security Program
Center for Strategic and International Studies
Speaker: Daniel Blumenthal
Chief, China Division
Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Defense
Speaker: Edward Ross
Director, Middle East, Asia, North Africa Directorate
Defense Security Cooperation Agency
Speaker: Randall Schriver
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of East Asian & Pacific Affairs
U.S. Department of State
Speaker: MG Wang Yang-Cheng
CEO, National Strategic Studies Institution
National Defense University, Ministry of National Defense
10:15am-11:45am
Luncheon with Keynote Address

Dr. Lin Chong-Pin
Professor, Graduate Institute of International Affairs & Strategic Studies
Tamkang University
Introduction by the Honorable William S. Cohen
12:00pm-2:00pm
Session II

The 2004 Procurement Process & Beyond:
Procedures, Industrial Cooperation Requirements, and Implementation

Moderator: Mark Stokes
Vice President
Lai Fu Trading Company, Ltd.
Speaker: Orion Y.P. Chang
Chairman
National Defense Industrial Association of Sino
Speaker: James Grzella
Vice President
Devco, Inc.
Speaker: Capt. Cheng Cheng-Wen (Alan)
Chief, FMS Section, Defense Procurement Division
TECRO
2:15pm-3:45pm
Coffee Break 3:45pm-4:00pm
Session III

Taiwan Military Modernization & Transformation

Moderator: Greg Man
Director, Political & Military Affairs
American Institute in Taiwan/Washington
Speaker: Alexander Huang
TamKang University
Speaker: Mei Fu-Shin
Director/Editor-in-Chief
Taiwan Defense Review
4:00pm-5:30pm
VIP Reception
(Taiwan & OSD Delegations, Speakers, and Sponsor Representatives)
6:00pm-7:00pm
General Reception 6:00pm-7:00pm
Dinner with Keynote Address

Richard Lawless
Deputy Under Secretary, International Security Affairs - Asia Pacific
US Department of Defense
Introduction by the Honorable William S. Cohen
7:00pm-9:00pm

Tuesday, October 5, 2004
Conference Check-In 7:00am-12:00pm
Breakfast 7:15am-8:15am
Session IV (Breakout Session - Services) 8:30am-11:00am

Army

Moderator: Greyson Bassett
Taiwan Country Manager
United Defense
Speaker: Richard Alpaugh
Deputy to the Commander
US Army Security Assistance Command
8:30am-9:15am

Air Force

Moderator: Ken Allen
Senior Analyst
The CNA Corporation
Speaker: Bruce S. Lemkin
Deputy Under Secretary for International Affairs
US Air Force
Speaker: Tony Sun
Chairman
Aerospace Industrial Development Corporation
9:20am-10:05am

Navy

Moderator: Gary Weis
Independent Defense Consultant
Speaker: Rino Pivirotto
Executive Director, International Programs Office
U.S. Navy
10:10am-11:00am
Coffee Break 11:00am-11:15am