Sponsorship Opportunities Still Available. Click Here!







2004 conference  <  technology events  <  technology section  <  council home

Tuesday, December 7, 2004
Conference Check-In 7:30am-6:30pm
Networking Breakfast 8:00am-8:45am
Keynote Address

Richard Chang
Chairman, President, and CEO
Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation (SMIC)
Speech in PDF Format (2.51MB)
9:00am-10:00am
Nick Bright, Senior Vice President & General Manager, Global Products, Lam Research Corporation

Morning Break

10:00am-10:15am
Session I

The Future for US-Taiwan-China Semiconductor Integration

Moderator: Dan Nystedt
Taipei Bureau Chief
Dow Jones Newswires
Speaker: Jason Chen
Vice President, Sales and Marketing Group
Intel Corporation
(Presentation Not Available)
Speaker: Mark FitzGerald
Managing Director & Senior Research Analyst, Technology Group
Banc of America Securities, LLC
Presentation in PDF Format (126KB)
Speaker: Thomas Howell
Partner
Dewey Ballantine LLP
Presentation Source in PDF Format (4.83MB)
Speaker: Jim Lewis
Senior Fellow & Director, Technology and Public Policy Program
Center for Security and International Studies (CSIS)
Presentation in PDF Format (317KB)
10:15am-12:00pm
Luncheon & Keynote Address

Dr. Nicky Lu
Chairman and CEO
Etron Technology, Inc.
Executive Committee Member
Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association (TSIA)
Presentation in PDF Format (3.90MB)
12:00pm-1:45pm
Introduction by Cynthia Johnson, Vice President, External Affairs and Global Policy, Agilent Technologies, Inc.

Session II

The Challenges for Semiconductor Manufacturing

Moderator: Maggie Hershey
Director of Public Policy
SEMI North America
Speaker: Eelco Bergman
SVP, Sales & Marketing
Amkor Technology, Inc.
Presentation in PDF Format (4.31MB)
Speaker: Bernie Kritzer
Director of the Office of National Security & Technology Transfer Controls (NSTTC), Bureau of Industry & Security
U.S. Department of Commerce
Presentation in PDF Format (402KB)
Speaker: Kimberley Chen Nobles
Partner
Crowell & Moring LLP
Presentation in PDF Format (234KB)
Speaker: Rick Wallace
Executive Vice President
KLA-Tencor Corporation
Presentation in PDF Format (2.94MB)

1:45pm-3:30pm
Afternoon Break 3:30pm-3:45pm
Session III

The Challenges for Semiconductor Design

Moderator: Jin Wei
Senior Director of Business Development, Automated Test Group (ATG)
Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Presentation in PDF Format (2.74MB)
Speaker: Eric Chen
Vice President
Sunplus Technology Co., Ltd.
Presentation in PDF Format (600KB)
Speaker: Franklin Kalk
Chief Technology Officer
DuPont Photomasks, Inc.
Presentation in PDF Format (1.59MB)
Speaker: Patrick Lin
Chief SoC Architect
United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC)
Presentation in PDF Format (126KB)
Speaker: Paul Lo
Vice President of Engineering
Synopsys, Inc.
Presentation in PDF Format (1.73MB)
Speaker: Cyrus Namazi
Senior Director of Marketing
Infineon Technologies
Presentation in PDF Format (10.8MB)
3:45pm-5:30pm
Keynote Address

Walden (Wally) Rhines
Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors
Mentor Graphics Corporation
Presentation in PDF Format (6.81MB)
5:30pm-6:30pm
Networking Reception 6:30pm-7:30pm